Official news Statements and announcements Attention Newsfeed Clarifications Places of arrest Elections Note to journalists
Summary information Visits Reception OSCE - The RA Police History of cooperation
Codes Laws Decrees and instructions of the President of Armenia Decisions of the Government of the Republic of Armenia Decisions of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Orders of the Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia Guidelines Internal legal acts of Police Draft laws Public debates
Trimester Half-year Year
Murder Attempted murder Infliction of bodily damage which caused the death of the aggrieved Infliction of bodily damage Banditry Robbery Theft Swindling Hooliganism Narcotic detection Deforestation and Illegal Logging Illegal hunting Persons declared wanted Detection of Wanted persons Voluntary surrender of firearms and ammunition Detection of firearms and ammunition Missing persons Kidnapping Corpse detection Squandering or embezzlement Extortion Poisoning Vehicle theft Fire Accidents and explosions Abuse of official authority Official forgery or official negligence Illegal or false entrepreneurial activity Willful destruction of property Trafficking ot sexual exploitation Rape or attempted rape Pimping Bribery Smuggling Counterfeiting Violation of voting rights Cybercrime Violence against a representative of authorities Aircraft and railway accidents Border incidents Suicide or an attempted suicide Еscape from criminal executive institutions or investigative isolation wards Other crimes Statistical data
Wanted persons
List of license plates

WEBSITE MAP

HOT LINE

OFFENCES DETECTED BY TECHNICAL DEVICES




Acting Head of Acting Head of
Department of Records Management and Maintaining Confidentiality Regime
of Police of the Republic of Armenia 
Police Colonel
Andranik L. Papakhchyan 
 
 

Andranik Papakhchyan was born in the city of Yerevan on October 30, 1966.
In 1995 he graduated from the Higher School of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
From June 16, 1986 to June 1, 1988, Andranik Papakhchyan served in the Armed Forces.
From 11/11/1988 to 10/29/1990 he was a policeman of the security unit at the Department of Internal Affairs of the 26 commissars district of Yerevan.
From October 29, 1990 to March 12, 1992, he was a student at the Moscow Branch of a Legal Correspondence Course at Ministry of Internal Affairs Academy of the USSR,
From March 12, 1992 to July 19, 1993, he was a policeman of the security unit at the Arabkir division of Internal affairs.
From July 19, 1993 to December 30, 1993, Andranik Papakhchyan was a junior operative at the 7th division of the Criminal Investigation Department of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs.
From 12/30/1993 to 02/11/1994, Andranik Papakhchyan was at the disposal of the Personnel Office / due to staff reduction/.
From 02/11/1994 to 04/17/1995 – he was an inspector of the Department of special inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs,
From April 17, 1995 to April 12, 1996 - Andranik Papakhchyan was at the disposal of the Department of Personnel /due to staff reduction /.
From April 12, 1996 to May 27, 1996, he was an inspector of the public security service of Meghri police division,
From 05/27/1996 to 09/07/1997 - Senior Inspector of the Department of Internal Affairs of Syunik Marz.
From September 7, 1997 to August 9, 2000, he was an inspector of the department of military mobile work and state security.
From 08/09/2000 to 09/15/2007 - Inspector of the Confidentiality Department of the Secretariat of the Staff of the Head of the RA Police.
From September 15, 2007 to August 16, 2008 – Abdranik Papakhchyan was Head of the Secretariat of the General Department of Investigation,
From August 16, 2008 to May 7, 2019 - Deputy Head of the Secretariat of the Staff of the Head of the RA Police, head of the confidentiality regime department.
From 05/07/2019 to 01/08/2020 - Head of the Secretariat of the Staff of the Head of the RA Police.
By the decree of the Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia dated January 8, 2020, Andranik Papakhchyan was appointed to the post of the Deputy Head of the Department of Records Management and Maintaining Confidentiality Regime of Police of the Republic of Armenia and By the decree of the Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia dated January 9, 2020 he was entrusted with the execution of duties of the Head of the Department of Records Management and Maintaining Confidentiality Regime of Police of the Republic of Armenia.

Awards
Pursuant to the decree issued by the President of the Republic of Armenia in 2018 Andranik Papakhchyan was awarded the medal “For Military Services”, as well as departmental awards and orders of Police and other ministries of the Republic of Armenia.
Andranik Papakhchyan is married, with two daughters.

E-mail: ashxatakazm@police.am
Tel.: (+37410) 59-66-66



 
  Head of the RA Police Headquarters
Police Colonel
member of the Deliberative Body (Board) of Police of the Republic of Armenia 
Armen P. Ghukasyan
 
  
 

 

Armen Ghukasyan was born on January 21, 1966, in the city of Gyumri.
In 1987, he graduated from the Oryol Higher Military Command School of Communications after M.I. Kalinin of the USSR KGB, and in 1998 he graduated from the higher school of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, in 2008 he completed postgraduate work at the Academy of Management of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia.
From August 1987 to July 1990, he worked in the communications department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Kirovograd Oblast Soviet Executive Committee as an engineer.
From July 24, 1990, to January 16, 1993, he was an engineer, a senior engineer in the communications department of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs.
From January 16, 1993, to November 3, 1993, he was a senior detective at the Department for Combating Drug business and Drug Addiction of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
From November 3, 1993, to May 9, 1994, he was a detective, a senior detective in the Department for Combating Drug business and Drug Addiction of the Criminal Investigation Department of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs.
From July 30, 1994, to August 1, 1997, Armen Ghukasyan was an inspector, senior inspector of the organizational and analytical department of the headquarters of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
From May 16, 2000, to January 20, 2003, he was the deputy head of the organizational and analytical department of the headquarters of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, also the head of the information and analytical department.
From January 20, 2003, to July 7, 2006 - Deputy Chief of Staff of the RA Police, he is also the head of the organizational and analytical department.
From 07/07/2006 to 07/30/2011 - Deputy Head of Headquarters of the RA Police, also the head of the organizational and analytical department.
From July 30, 2011, to December 6, 2011 - Deputy Head of the Educational Complex of the RA Police for Academic and Scientific Work / 1st Deputy /.
From December 6, 2011, to May 29, 2018, he held the position of the Head of the RA Police Information Center.
By the decree of the Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia dated May 29, 2018, Armen Ghukasyan was appointed to the post of Head of the Headquarters of Police of the Republic of Armenia.

Armen Ghukasyan has been awarded a number of medals and orders of the RA Police, NKR Police and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation.
Armen Ghukasyan holds a Ph.D. degree in Law.
Armen Ghukasyan is married, with one son and one daughter

E-mail: staff@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 54-00-03 
  
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Head of the General Department of Criminal Police 
Police Colonel,
member of the Deliberative Body (Board) of Police of the Republic of Armenia 
Artak R. Karapetyan
 

Artak Karapetyan was born in the city of Yerevan on October 3, 1966.
In 1984-1988 he studied at the Higher Political School of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the USSR.
From September 22, 1988 to August 31, 1989 he served in the internal troops of the USSR Ministry of Internal Affairs,
From August 31, 1989 to June 14, 1991, he was a deputy of the independent militarized fire unit No. 4 of the Fire Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Armenian SSR,
From 06/14/1991 to 12/25/1992 - detective of the organizational and methodical department of the Criminal Investigation Department of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs,
From December 25, 1992 to December 20, 1993, he was a senior operative of the Department for Combating Property Crime of the Criminal Investigation Department of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs,
From December 20, 1993 to September 8, 1994, he was a senior juvenile operative of the 3rd department of the Criminal Investigation Department of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs,
From September 8, 1994 to October 30, 1995 - Deputy Head of the Criminal Investigation Department of the Mashtots division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Yerevan for preventive work,
From October 30, 1995 to March 18, 1996 - Head of the 4th Division of the Criminal Investigation Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia,
From 03/18/1996 to 10/28/1996 - Deputy Head of the Central Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Yerevan for operational work,
From June 23, 1997 to August 19, 1999, he was the Head of Department at the General Department for Combating Organized Crime of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs,
From 08/19/1999 to 08/08/2005 - Head of Department at the General Department of Criminal Investigation of the RA Police,
From 08/08/2005 to 07/13/2011 - Deputy Head of the General Department of Criminal Investigation of the RA Police,
From July 13, 2011 to May 22, 2012 - Head of the Criminal Investigation Department of the Yerevan City Department of the RA Police,
From May 22, 2012 to October 12, 2012 - Head of the Nor-Nork division of the Yerevan City Department of the RA Police,
From October 12, 2012 to October 18, 2013, he was the Deputy Head of the Yerevan City Department of the RA Police.
By the order of the Head of the Police of the Republic of Armenia dated October 18, 2013 Artak Karapetyan was appointed to the position of the Head of Lori Marz Department of Police of the Republic of Armenia.
By the order of the Head of the RA Police dated August 8, 2016 he was appointed to the post of the head of the Department of the Shirak Marz of the RA Police.
By the order of the Head of the Police of the Republic of Armenia dated May 18, 2018, he was appointed to the post of the Head of the General Department for Combating Organized Crime of Police of the Republic of Armenia.
By the order of the Head of the RA Police dated August 20, 2018, he was appointed to the post of the Head of the General Department of Criminal Investigation of the RA Police.
By the order of the Acting Chief of the Police of the Republic of Armenia dated January 8, 2020, he was appointed to the post of Head of the General Department of Criminal Police of Police of the Republic of Armenia.
 
Awards
Numerous incentives from the Head of the RA Police.
Artak Karapetyan is married with one son and one daughter.
 


E-mail: qhgv@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 52-77-46
 
 
 
 
Head of the General Department of State Protection
Police Colonel 
Davit G. Sargsyan


 
Davit Sargsyan was born in the city of Yerevan on June 1, 1978.
In 2000, he graduated from the Higher School of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, specialty «Jurisprudence».
From 2000 to 2003, Davit Sargsyan was an investigator of the Erebuni Investigation division of the 1st Department /Investigation Department of the Yerevan City /.
From 2003 to 2005, he was an investigator in the control and methodical subdivision of the 1st division of the Investigation Department of the RA Police /control and methodological and analytical division/.
From 2005 to 2007 - Deputy Head of Zvartnots Airport division of Passport and Visa Department of the RA Police.
From 2007 to 2012 - Head of the 1st Investigation subdivision of the Central Investigation Division of the Investigation Department of the Yerevan City of the RA Police.
From 2012 to 2014 - Head of the division for Investigation of Road Traffic Crimes of the Investigation Department of the Yerevan City of the General Department of Investigation of the RA Police.
From 2014 to 2016 - Head of Mashtots Division of Yerevan City Department of the RA Police,
From 2016 to 2017 - Head of the Kanaker-Zeytun Division of Yerevan City Department of the RA Police.
From 2017 to 2018 - Head of Armavir Division of Armavir Marz Department of the RA Police.
From 2018 to 2018 - Head of Ararat Division of Ararat Marz Department of the RA Police.
From 2018 to 2019 - Head of Armavir Division of Armavir Marz Department of the RA Police.
From February 2, 2019 to October 31, 2019 - Head of the Kotayk Marz Department of the RA Police.
By the order of the Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia dated October 31, 2019, Davit Sargsyan was appointed to the post of Head of the General Department of state protection.

Awards
Davit Sargsyan has been awarded departmental medals and badges of Police and other ministries of the Republic of Armenia.
He is married, with two sons.
 

E-mail: ppgv@police.am
Tel.: (+37410) 20-40-10
        (+37410) 20-40-50
 
 
 
Head of the Information and Public Relations Department 
Police Colonel,
Member of the Deliberative body (Board) of Police of the Republic of Armenia 
Ashot S. Aharonyan
 
 

Ashot Aharonyan was born in the city of Yerevan on April 7, 1971.
In 1994, he graduated from the Journalism Department of the Philological Faculty of Yerevan State University, and from the Police Academy of the Republic of Armenia in 2005.
From September 1994 to February 1996, Ashot Aharonyan worked at the Information and Public Relations Department of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs as a “02” newspaper correspondent.
From March 14, 1996 to April 11, 1998, he held the position of head of the editorial board of the “02” newspaper,
and from April 11, 1998 to February 14, 2002, he was the head of the editorial board of the “02” newspaper of the Information and Public Relations Department.
From February 14, 2002 to May 25, 2009, he was the Deputy Editor-in-Chief of the “02” newspaper of the Information and Public Relations Department,
and from May 25, 2009 to May 4, 2011, Ashot Aharonyan was the Deputy head of the Print and Electronic media division of the Information and Public Relations Department.
Pursuant to the decree issued by the Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia on May 4, 2011, Ashot Aharonyan was appointed to the post of the Head of the Information and Public Relations Department of Police of the Republic of Armenia. 

Awards

• Pursuant to the Decree issued by the RA President on 2013, Ashot Aharonyan was awarded the medal “For Excellent Maintenance of Public Order”;

• By the decision of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia dated January 13, 2014, Ashot Aharonyan was awarded a souvenir of the Prime Minister.
• By the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia dated March 30, 2018, he was awarded the “Gratitude” medal.
Ashot Aharonyan has also been awarded departmental awards of several ministries of the Republic of Armenia, as well as medals and orders of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation.
He is married with two sons.


E-mail: press@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 52-38-58

 
 
 
 
 Head of the Department of Internal Security
 Police Colonel 
 Ara Mkrtchyan
 
 E-mail: nav@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 56-12-27
        (+37411) 52-93-38
 
 
 
 
Head of the Educational Complex of the Police of RA,
Police Major General
Mushegh Babayan

E-mail: edu@police.am
Tel.: (+37410) 77-81-31

Head of the Department of Personnel policy
Police Colonel
Samvel Kocharyan

 
E-mail: kadrer@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 52-75-84
 
 
  
 
Head of the Department of Public Order Protection
 
Police Colonel
Hayk Mhryan 
 
 
 

Hayk Mhryan was born in the city of Yerevan on October 1, 1973.
He has a higher education: in 1993-1997 he studied at the Higher School of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs.
From September 1, 1993 to July 8, 1997, he was a student of the Higher School of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
From August 5, 1997 to October 4, 1997, Hayk Mhryan was a company commander at the service department of the Higher School of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
From October 4, 1997 to October 16, 2000, he was a company commander at the Service Department of the Higher School of Ministry of Internal Affairs and National Security of the Republic of Armenia.
From October 16, 2000 to November 7, 2003, he was the deputy head of course at the service department of the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia / for personnel affairs/.
From November 7, 2003 to June 18, 2005, he was Head of course at the Department of Service of the RA Police Academy.
From June 18, 2005 to August 4, 2008, he was the Deputy Head of the Service Department of the RA Police Academy.
From August 4, 2008 to July 22, 2011 - Deputy Head of the Law Faculty of the Police Academy of the Republic of Armenia.
From 07/22/2011 to 06/27/2013 - Deputy Head of the Police Academy of the Republic of Armenia.
From June 27, 2013 to December 5, 2013 he was registered in the reserve of personnel of the RA Police.
12/05/2013 he was released from service in the RA Police.
From 04/15/2015 to 09/07/2016 - Lawyer of “Reserve” SNCO of the State Reserve Agency of the Ministry of Emergencies of the Republic of Armenia, Head of the Human Resources Department.
From October 29, 2018 to December 25, 2019 - Head of the Nor-Nork Administrative District of Yerevan.
From December 25, 2019 to January 14, 2020, he was Deputy Head of the Armavir Penitentiary Institution of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
By the order of the Acting Chief of the Police of the Republic of Armenia dated January 15, 2020, he was appointed to the position of the Head of the Public Order Protection Department of Police of the Republic of Armenia.

Awards
Hayk Mhryan has been awarded medals and orders of the RA Police and other ministries of the Republic of Armenia.
He is married, with two children


 
 
E-mail: hkav@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 52-15-11
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Head of the Information Center
 Police Colonel
Artur Antonyan

 
E-mail: ic@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 56-09-62
        (+37411) 54-81-62
 

 

 
Head of the Department of Communication and Information Technology of Police of the Republic of Armenia  
Police Colonel
Samvel Hovsepyan
 
 
E-mail: kap@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 56-07-01
 
 
Head of the Criminal Forensics Department 
Police Colonel
Lorik Safaryan
 
E-mail: pqv@police.am
Tel.:  (+37411) 55-67-55


 
 
 
 
Head of the Legal Department
Police Colonel
Manuk Muradyan 
 
 
E-mail: legalaid@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 54-81-43
 
 
 
 
 
 Head of the Passport and Visa Department
of Police of the Republic of Armenia
Police Colonel
 Mnatsakan Bichakhchyan
 
E-mail: avv@police.am
Tel.: (+37410) 37-00-22
 
 
 
 
 
 
Head of the Traffic Police
 Police Colonel
Yegor Karapetyan

 
  E-mail: roadpolice@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 58-59-94 
 
 


Head of the Department of Finance Management and Budget 
Chief Finance Officer,
first-class advisor of the RA Special Civil Service
Ara Aslikyan
 
E-mail: fin@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 58-92-51
 
 
 
 
 
Head of the Procurement Department
 Police Colonel
Arsham Nersisyan 
 
 
 
E-mail: tnt@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 56-80-88
 
 
Head of the Department of Internal Audit 
 
E-mail: audit@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 54-69-21
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Head of the Medical Department
Colonel of Medical service
Sasun Ananyan
 
 
E-mail: med@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 54-81-57  


Head of the National Central Bureau of Interpol 
Police Colonel
Ara Fidanyan
 
 
E-mail: interpol@police.am
Tel.: (+37411) 28-73-05
          (+37411) 28-71-12
 
 
 
 
First deputy chairman of sports public organization "Dynamo" of Armenia, Head of the department of combat and physical training,
Police Colonel
Armen V. Mkrtchyan


 

Armen Mkrtchyan was born  in Yerevan on March 9, 1966.
From 1986 to 1991, he studied at the Armenian State Institute of Physical Education. Master of Sports of the USSR.
From 10/12/1984 to 10/30/1986 he served in the army.
From 11/11/1994 to 05/01/1995 he was an inspector of the department of physical readiness and sports of the Dynamo Sports company.
From May 1, 1995 to June 23, 2008, he was a senior inspector of the training and sports department of the Dynamo sports company.
From June 23, 2008 to June 09, 2012, he was the head of the department for organizing sports events of the combat and physical readiness department of the RA Police.
From 06/09/2012 to 07/24/2018 - Deputy Department of combat and physical readiness of the RA Police.
By the order of the Head of the RA Police dated July 24, 2018, Armen Mkrtchyan was appointed to the post of head of the Department of Military and Physical readiness of the RA Police.

Awards
Armen Mkrtchyan was awarded with medals and orders of Police and other departments of the Republic of Armenia.
Armen Mkrtchyan is married, with two children.