Vanik Siradeghyan (February 1992 – November 1996),
Serzh Sargsyan (November 1996 – June 1999),
Souren Abrahamyan (June 1999 - November 1999),
Hayk Haroutyunyan (November 1999 - January 2003, from January 2003 through May 2008 he served as the Head of the RA Police),
Alik Sargsyan (from May 29, 2008 through November 1, 2011 served as the Head of the RA Police).
Vladimir Gasparyan (from November 1, 2011 through May 10, 2018 served as the Head of the RA Police).
Valeriy Osipyan (from May 10, 2018 through September 18, 2019 served as the Head of the RA Police).
Arman Sargsyan (from September 19, 2019 to March 19, 2020 - Acting Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia, from March 19 to June 8, 2020 - Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia).
Vahe Ghazaryan (Head of the RA Police since June 8, 2020).
On the eve of independence the Ministry of Internal Affairs was not only an established legal structure, but a national one as well. The divisions of the Internal Affairs were the first to combat Azeri detached forces and conspiratorial attacks of the regular Soviet Army at the frontier territories. Numerous Armenian police officers participated at combat operations as members of voluntary detachments, dozens of Internal Affairs officers fall in battlefields. In the meantime at the home front their fellow-workers continued to pursue their main purpose – the fight against crime.
According to the RA President’s decree, on June 21 of 1992 the Interior Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs were established.
The Division for Combat the Economic Crime and neighborhood inspectors units have been eliminated (the latter has been recently reestablished).
The Divisions for Combat the Organized Crime and Drug Addiction have been established.
TheHigherSchoolof the Ministry of Internal Affairs has been reorganized into an Academy.
Since 1992Armeniahas become a member of the Interpol, the cooperation with CIS countries, as well as other foreign countries’ law enforcement authorities have been increased.
In November of 1996 Ministries of Internal Affairs and National Security were combined, and then in 1999 they were again detached into separate ministries.
On April 16 of 2001 the RA Law “On Police” was adopted, and April 16 was included in the calendar as the Day of Police.
On June 30 of 2002 the RA Law “On Police Service” was adopted, according to which from January 1 of 2003 the Ministry of Internal Affairs is reorganized into the RA Police.
In pursuance of the responsibilities ofArmeniato the Council of Europe, the Department for Execution of Criminal Penalties in 2001 from Police subordination was transferred under Ministry of Justice and was reorganized to Penitentiary Department.
In 2002 Fire Prevention Department was transferred from Police subordination into the Department of Emergency Situations.
Period of Soviet Armenia (1920-1991)
This period also is divided into three phases
Phase 1 (1920-1940)