According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 66 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from August 27 to August 28, 2 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 13 cases of infliction of bodily harm, 10 cases of personal theft, 8 cases of drug detection, 7 cases of fraud and misappropriation or embezzlement, 3 cases of deliberate destruction of property and battery, 2 cases of bribery and threats to murder, 1 case of rape, kidnapping, counterfeiting, hooliganism, illegal felling of trees, official forgery or official negligence, abuse of office, false denunciation and illegal cultivation or raising of herbs prohibited for processing, containing narcotics.
2 wanted person have been detected, 2 others turned themselves in to the Police, 1 missing person has been allocated, 2 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 2 cases of personal theft have been solved.
Over the past 1 day, 16 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 21 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.