According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 53 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from August 26 to August 27, 4 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 18 cases of infliction of bodily harm, 12 cases of personal theft, 5 cases of fraud, 3 cases of bribery, 2 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement and threat to murder, 1 case of robbery, drug detection, official forgery or official negligence, battery, illegal cultivation or raising of herbs prohibited for processing, containing narcotics, committing indecent acts and failure to perform or improper performance by the employees of medical services or health care of their professional duties.
2 wanted person have been detected, 1 missing person has been allocated, 4 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 1 case of infliction of bodily injuries, attempted murder, personal theft and burglary have been solved.
Over the past 1 day, 16 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 20 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.