Measure of restraint applied against woman wanted by Byelorussian law enforcement bodies changed from release on her own recognizance to keeping her in custody
On February 20, at 4:10 p.m. citizen of the Republic of Belarus Yelena P., DOB 1968, was detected on Isahakyan street, Yerevan and detained by officers of the General Department of Criminal Intelligence of Police of the Republic of Armenia. The woman had been wanted by Department of Internal Affairs of Grodno Region,  Republic of Belarus, charged with swindling since January 4 of this year.
The initiator of the intelligence was notified of Yelena P.’s detection and the latter was released on her own recognizance.
5 days later on February 25 Armenian Police officers received a report from their Byelorussian colleagues on the measure of restraint applied against Yelena P. having been changed from release on her own recognizance to keeping her in custody.
On March 13 at 5:10 p.m. Yelena P. was detected in Avshar village, Ararat marz and  taken into custody,
The initiator of the intelligence was notfied of it.