Vladimir Gasparyan was born in the city of Tallinn, Estonian SSR, on September 9, 1958.
During 1976-1978, he served in the USSR armed forces.
From 1982 to 1985 Vladimir Gasparyan was first a junior inspector of the operational investigative group at the Criminal intelligence division of the Yerevan Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, then – a militiaman of the SPS militia regiment.
During 1985 - 1989 Vladimir Gasparyan studied at Volgograd High School of Investigations of the USSR Ministry of Internal Affairs and was awarded a Graduate Diploma in Jurisprudence.
From 1989 to 1992 he was an investigator of the Investigation division of the Leninyan Department of Internal affairs.
From 1992 to 1992 Vladimir Gasparyan was an assistant to the Minister of Internal affairs of the Republic of Armenia for special assignments, Head of the Kotayk and Abovyan Department of Internal Affairs.
From 1992 to 1993 he was the acting Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
From 1993 to 1995 he was the Head of the Sevan, Etchmiadzin and Armavir Territorial Departments of Internal Affairs respectively.
In 1995 Vladimir Gasparyan was removed from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and transferred to another position.
From 1995 to 1997 he was the first deputy Military Prosecutor of the Republic of Armenia, later – the acting military Prosecutor of the Republic of Armenia.
From 1997 to 2010 Vladimir Gasparyan occupied the position of the Head of the Military Police of the RA Ministry of Defence.
Pursuant to a Presidential decree issued on August 16, 2011, Vladimir Gasparyan was conferred the rank of Major General.
From 2010 to 2011 he was the RA Deputy Minister of Defense.
Pursuant to a Presidential decree issued on September 3, 2011, Vladimir Gasparyan was conferred the rank of Lieutenant General.
Vladimir Gasparyan was appointed as the Head of Police of the Republic of Armenia in accordance with a Presidential decree issued on November 1, 2011.
During 1992-1995 he was a spokesperson of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Armenia.
Pursuant to a Presidential decree issued on December 28, 2016, Vladimir Gasparyan was conferred the rank of Colonel-General of Police.
Pursuant to decrees of the President of the Republic of Armenia Vladimir Gasparyan was conferred: