The criminal situation in the Republic of Armenia (March 28-29)
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 50 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from March 28 to March 29, 6 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 11 cases of infliction of bodily harm, 9 cases of fraud, 4 cases of personal theft and drug detection, 3 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement, 2 cases of battery and forgery of documents, 1 case of kidnapping, theft of state or public property, burglary, smuggling, illegal felling of trees, abuse of office, official forgery or official negligence, use of violence against a representative of the authorities, domestic violence, Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances.
5 wanted persons have been detected, two others turned themselves in to the Police.
From earlier committed crimes 4 cases of personal theft have been solved.
Over the past 1 day, 10 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 1 person died, 18 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.