According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 95 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from April 23 to April 25, 9 of which were previously committed crimes.
In particular, 19 cases of personal theft, 11 cases of infliction of bodily injuries, 10 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement, 9 cases of fraud, 7 cases of official forgery or official negligence and battery, 3 cases of illegal possession of weapons and ammunition and abuse of office, 2 cases of intentional destruction of property and illegal felling of trees, 1 case of abduction, burglary, hooliganism, drug detection, bribery, use of violence against a representative of authority, forgery of documents, illegal payment to a public servant who is not an official, illegal crossing of the state border, illegal use of a trademark, trafficking in drugs and self-harm.
2 wanted people have been detected, 3 others turned themselves in to the Police, 4 cases of surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 5 cases of personal theft, 2 cases of burglary and fraud have been solved.
Over the past 2 days, 24 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 3 persons died, 26 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.