The criminal situation in the Republic of Armenia (March 12- 13)
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 68 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from March 12 to March 13.
In particular, 26 cases of theft of personal property, 10 cases of infliction of bodily injuries, 7 cases of abuse of official authority, 4 cases of fraud and drug discovery, 3 cases of death threats and battery, 2 cases of robbery and illegal felling of trees, 1 case of theft of state or public property, burglary, squandering or embezzlement, cybercrime, official forgery or official negligence, infliction of damage to property and illegal collecting, keeping and dissemination of information pertaining to personal or family life..
4 wanted persons have been detected, two others turned themselves into the Police, 2 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 4 cases of theft of personal property have been solved.
Over the past 1 day, 8 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 1 person died, 8 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.