The criminal situation in the Republic of Armenia (February 8-11)
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 101 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from February 8 to February 11.
In particular, 21 cases of infliction of bodily injuries, 17 cases of fraud, 15 cases of theft of personal property, 10 cases of battery, 9 cases of drug discovery, 3 cases of burglary, illegal felling of trees, death threats, abuse of official authority and acquisition of property knowingly obtained by crime, 2 cases of squandering or embezzlement, 1 case of robbery, counterfeiting, vehicle theft, involvement of a minor in the commission of a crime, sexual assault, illegal state border crossing, violation of the rules for manufacturing, processing, procurement, keeping, trafficking or supplying narcotic drugs or psychotropic materials, forgery of documents, illegal payment to a public servant who is not an official and detection of cold weapons.
11 cases, 8 cases of theft of personal property and fraud, 5 cases of battery, 4 cases of abuse of official authority, 3 cases of drug detection, 2 cases of burglary and squandering or embezzlement, 1 case of kidnapping, cybercrime, illegal felling of trees, bribery, unlawful payment to a public servant who is not an official, distortion of information about circumstances that endanger the life or health of people, official forgery or official negligence, falsification of documents, self-harm and death threats.
8 wanted persons have been detected, 7 others surrendered themselves to the Police,4 missing persons have been found. 2 cases of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition have been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 13 cases of theft of personal property, 2 cases of illegal felling of trees, 1 case of burglary, robbery and hooliganism have been solved.
Over the past 3 days, 30 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 1 person died, 48 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.