According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 58 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from August 7 to August 8, 2 of which were previously committed crimes.
In particular, 9 cases of infliction of bodily harm and cultivation of prohibited plants containing drugs, 7 cases of fraud and battery, 6 cases of theft of personal property and battery, 4 cases of threats to murder, 2 cases of intentional damage to property, 1 case of misappropriation or embezzlement, bribery, official forgery or official negligence, infliction of medium gravity harm to health, sexual intercourse with a minor and trafficking in drugs.
6 wanted persons have been detected, another one turned himself in to the Police, 1 missing person has been found, 1 case of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition has been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 4 cases of personal theft an 2 cases of burglary have been solved.
Over the past 1 days, 16 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 1 person died, 19 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.