The criminal situation in the Republic of Armenia (March 6- 7)
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 67 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from March 6 to March 7.
In particular, 14 cases of infliction of bodily injuries, 11 cases of theft of personal property, 9 cases of fraud, 7 cases of misappropriation or embezzlement, 4 cases of death threats, 3 cases of battery and official negligence or official forgery, 2 cases of state or public property, 1 case of murder, extortion, car theft, intentional damage to property, abuse of official authority, forgery of documents, sexual violence.
1 wanted person has been detected, 6 others turned themselves into the Police, 1 case of voluntary surrender of arms and ammunition has been registered.
From earlier committed crimes 1 case of infliction of bodily injuries, theft of personal property and 1 case of burglary have been solved.
Over the past 1 day, 16 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 1 person died, 22 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.