The criminal situation in the Republic of Armenia (March 29-April 1)
According to the operations reports of Police of the Republic of Armenia, 104 cases of crime were detected by officers of various police subdivisions in the territory of the republic from March 29 to April 1, 14 of which were earlier committed crimes.
In particular, 26 cases of infliction of bodily harm, 19 cases of personal theft, 13 cases of fraud, 11 cases of battery, 4 cases of detection of drugs, 3 cases of threats of murder, 2 cases of hooliganism and bribery, 1 case of banditry, robbery, misappropriation or embezzlement, burglary, smuggling, counterfeiting, abuse of office, use of violence against a representative of the authorities, illegal felling of trees and giving false testimony by an expert.
6 wanted persons have been detected, 5 others turned themselves in to the Police, 3 missing persons have been found.
From earlier committed crimes 12 cases of personal theft, 1 case of infliction of bodily harm and burglary have been detected.
Over the past 3 days, 35 accidents have been registered in the Republic: 57 people received bodily injuries of different levels of severity.