Wanted man transported from Paris to Yerevan
On Wedensday, February 28 at 3.45 am Armenian citizen Armen B., DOB 1968, was transported to Yerevan by Paris-Moscow-Yerevan flight under the escort of the police task force consisting of officers from the Generel Department of Criminal Intelligence of Police of the Republic of Armenia and Interpol NCB in Armenia. The detainee had been wanted under the RA Criminal Code, article 266, part 2, point 1 and 3 (llegal turnover of narcotic drugs or psychotropic materials with the purpose of sale commited n large amount; at the place of imprisonment or arrest), point 2 of part 3 of the same article (the saeme action committed in particularly large amount), as well as article 267.1, part 3, point 1 (smuggling of narcotic drugs or psychotropic substances) and point 1 of the part 4 of the same article.